Date & Time: Dec 1, 1974 at 1730 LT
Registration:
N3368Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Vernon - Cincinnati
MSN:
421B-0252
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4030
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
The takeoff was attempted from a runway contaminated with snow windrows. During takeoff roll, the twin engine airplane was unstable and the pilot decided to lift off prematurely. The aircraft stalled then collided with a snow bank and crashed in flames. All four occupants were injured, two of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the pilot failed to maintain directional control. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Premature lift off,
- Snow on runway,
- Snow windrows.
Final Report:
N3368Q.pdf88.24 KB