Date & Time: Jan 3, 1978 at 1923 LT
Operator:
Fred Philp
Registration:
N41037
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Knoxville – Chicago
MSN:
421B-0571
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
707
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
The pilot was cleared to descend at his discretion to 2,500 feet 34 miles south of Knoxville Airport. While descending at an altitude of 3,800 feet, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in the Smoky Mountain Range. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees while descending due to improper in-flight decisions or planning on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot misjudged altitude,
- Traffic control personnel: other.
Final Report:
N41037.pdf79.29 KB