Date & Time: Oct 7, 1972 at 1830 LT
Registration:
N424WP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalispell - Boulder
MSN:
421B-0143
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3860
Captain / Total hours on type:
278
Circumstances:
Following a long takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran and came to rest. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command exercised poor judgment,
- The pilot-in-command failed to abort takeoff,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Used all of runway before liftoff,
- No engine malfunction found while pilot stated left engine failed.
Final Report:
N424WP.pdf90.09 KB