Date & Time:
Jan 10, 2021 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
850 Atlantic Collision
Registration:
N421DP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421B-0353
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Farmingdale-Republic Airport, en route for Connecticut, the pilot reported an engine failure and elected to return. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in the Old Bethpage industrial park about 3 km north of the airport. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.