Date & Time: Aug 1, 1976 at 1712 LT
Registration:
N41107
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City - DeFuniak Springs
MSN:
421B-0455
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6507
Captain / Total hours on type:
806
Circumstances:
While descending to DeFuniak Springs Airport, the pilot descended very low and completed three low passes above his parent's house. He then continued to the airport when the airplane that crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into ground after the pilot misjudged speed and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Operated carelessly,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Blood alcohol level 2,05‰,
- Collided with ground during a third pass over parent's house.
Final Report:
N41107.pdf90.27 KB