Date & Time: Feb 19, 1973 at 0751 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1536T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Milwaukee - Dayton
MSN:
421B-0306
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
8389
Captain / Total hours on type:
27
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Milwaukee-Lawrence J. Timmerman Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems with the left engine and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. While trying to join the approach path, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames on a road located in Brookfield, about five miles southwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction during climb to cruise. The following factors were reported:
- Powerplant failure due to fuel injection system obstructed,
- Foreign material affected normal operations,
- The pilot's attention diverted from operation of aircraft,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling,
- N°1 cylinder nozzle core on left engine was partially blocked,
- Fuel flow 18 pounds per hour observed spinning.
Final Report:
N1536T.pdf129.3 KB