Date & Time: Jul 29, 1986
Registration:
OY-BUS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Roskilde - Luton
MSN:
421B-0615
YOM:
1974
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Before takeoff from Roskilde Airport, the pilot received a weather briefing and was informed about the presence of thunderstorm activity over Denmark. All four passengers, two Directors of the Company and their wifes, were flying to London to go to an Opera. About 15 minutes into the flight, the twin engine aircraft went through clouds when it encountered severe turbulences. One of the wing tip tank detached and out of control, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed in the Great Belt off Kalundborg. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight loss of control due to thunderstorm activity and turbulences.