Date & Time: Dec 18, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
D-INUR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421A-0079
YOM:
1968
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Palermo, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation, reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft in the Tyrrhenian Sea, about 130 km northwest of Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport. The pilot took place in a dinghy and was rescued 40 hours later by the crew of the ferry 'Freccia Blue'. The aircraft sank and was not recovered.