Date & Time: Jan 11, 1974 at 1754 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4005L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa - San Antonio
MSN:
421A-0005
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2305
Captain / Total hours on type:
121
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Tulsa Airport on an runway covered by slush, the pilot started the rotation prematurely. The airplane climbed a few feet then stalled and crashed back onto the runway. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during takeoff run and initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Premature liftoff,
- Failed to obtain flying speed,
- Disregard of good operating practice,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Ice/slush on runway,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Engines check ok prior to takeoff,
- No full power runup due to ice on runway,
- Rotated below VNC,
- Observers heard engine backfire.
Final Report:
N4005L.pdf101.58 KB