Date & Time: Jul 7, 1977 at 1847 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N29760
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
421A-0076
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
650
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
At takeoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on takeoff due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Selected wrong runway relative to existing wind,
- Downwind,
- 2,000 feet runway, 15 knots tailwind.
Final Report:
N29760.pdf77.3 KB