Date & Time: Sep 2, 1987 at 1615 LT
Registration:
N421DT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – New Port Richey
MSN:
421A-0017
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
The aircraft had been abandoned in the Bahamas for approximately 7 months. A pilot, with no known flight time in a Cessna 421, flew it to Fort Lauderdale. Except to avoid clouds, he made the flight at a low altitude and airspeed. When asked why, he said he was trying to save the engines. The pilot then departed toward an area of dark clouds and thunderstorms. When he did not arrive at the destination, a search was initiated. The aircraft was found 4 days later where it crashed in a steep nose down attitude. Radar data showed the aircraft made several heading changes and was returning to the dep airport before it crashed. The forward part of the aircraft was buried in a swamp, but the aft edges of the wings, fuselage and empennage were visible above water. The props had rotational damages; no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was evident. An exam of the right eng revealed its #2 pushrods and rocker arms/shafts/retainers had been removed before flight. Also, a #2 spark plug was stowed with its ignition lead attached. The aircraft owner was not found. The pilot's medical certificate was dated 5/28/85.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
2. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - pilot in command
3. (c) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
5. (f) weather condition - clouds
6. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
7. Initiated
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
8. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
10. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
11. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
12. Terrain condition - water
Final Report:
N421DT.pdf90.36 KB