Date & Time:
May 31, 2017 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I
Registration:
LQ-JLY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
El Palomar - Buenos Aires
MSN:
421A-0092
YOM:
1968
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Copilot / Total hours on type:
320
Aircraft flight hours:
5826
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed El Palomar Airport at 1604LT on a training flight, carrying one passenger and two pilots. While descending to Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, the right engine failed. The crew was unable to restart the engine and to maintain a safe altitude, so he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located 24 km from the airport, bursting into flames. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight due to fuel exhaustion. Lack of proper procedures by the operator was considerd as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
LQ-JLY.pdf1.67 MB
![](/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2017/06/LQ-JLY.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2017/06/LQ-JLY-1.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2017/06/LQ-JLY-2.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/LQ-JLY-3.jpg)