Date & Time: Jul 22, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
N4567L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421A-0167
YOM:
1968
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from George Town Airport, Exuma, one of the engine failed. Control was lost and the airplane veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during takeoff due to an apparent cylinder failure.