Date & Time: Oct 6, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Operator:
Registration:
XB-KWG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oaxaca – Bahias de Huatulco
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Oaxaca Airport runway 19, while in initial climb, the pilot informed ATC about an engine fire and elected to return for an emergency. Following a turn to runway 02, the pilot was informed about the presence of a Mexicana Fokker 100 that lined up and was waiting for takeoff clearance. The Cessna pilot made a 360 turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.