Date & Time: Apr 10, 1997 at 2101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Air Turicum
Registration:
HB-LPN
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Colmar – Basel – Zurich
MSN:
414A-0842
YOM:
1982
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1006
Captain / Total hours on type:
350
Copilot / Total flying hours:
251
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2318
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Colmar to Zurich with an intermediate stop in Basel. While on a night approach to runway 28 at Zurich-Kloten Airport, both engines lost power simultaneously. The aircraft lost height, struck a three-floor building and crashed on a second one located few dozen metres further. The captain was seriously injured while the copilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Insufficient flight preparation;
- Insufficient fuel supply;
- An emergency landing at night in a densely populated area following a double engine failure as a result of an inappropriate operation of the fuel selector switch.
Final Report:
HB-LPN.pdf47.31 KB