Date & Time: Dec 6, 1986 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N37561
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Van Nuys - Sun Valley
MSN:
414A-0007
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3680
Captain / Total hours on type:
618
Aircraft flight hours:
1487
Circumstances:
During the transition from a DME arc to the ILS final approach course, the pilot allowed the aircraft to prematurely descend into the ground. The reason for the descent could not be determined. However, no preimpact mechanical malfunction with the aircraft was found nor was there any evidence supporting pilot incapacitation. Dark night conditions in fog and low ceilings prevailed during the approach. All three occupants were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. (c) descent - premature - pilot in command
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (f) weather condition - fog
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
Final Report:
N37561.pdf86.91 KB