Date & Time: Jul 31, 1988 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N414YV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bishop - San Diego
MSN:
414A-0529
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Circumstances:
The pilot-owner decided to overfly a glacier which was located in the Sierra Nevada Mountains. The glacier was located near the 12,000 foot msl base of a 14,000 foot msl mountain near the head of a box canyon. Witnesses reported clearly observing the aircraft enter the canyon area. When the aircraft was nearly over the glacier the aircraft was observed to commence a course reversal. During the turn the aircraft stalled, descended rapidly and crashed into rocky 40° upsloping terrain whereupon it burned. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot intentionally flew over an area of high terrain in which he failed to maintain the proper altitude and he delayed his decision to reverse course. A contributing factor was the pilot's improper inflight decision.
Findings:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
1. Terrain condition - blind/box canyon
2. Terrain condition - high terrain
3. (c) remedial action - delayed - pilot in command
4. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
5. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
Final Report:
N414YV.pdf89.09 KB