Date & Time: Aug 22, 1983 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N5ER
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marion - Raleigh
MSN:
414A-0037
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16372
Captain / Total hours on type:
1571
Aircraft flight hours:
1582
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, at 85 knots, the aircraft hit a bump and the pilot stated his forward vision was obstructed by water on the windshield. He instinctively pulled back on the controls and become airborne. He lost sight of the right side set of runway lights and was reportedly flying 'blind.' The aircraft drifted left into trees and came to rest in shallow water in a backwater area 150 feet north of the departure end of runway 10. Many of the runway lights were either not operating or were obstructed. No lights in the last 1000 feet of the runway were both operating and unobstructed. The noaa airport/facility director contains a remark for the airport 'runway subject to flooding after very heavy rains.' This remark does not appear in the Jeppesen 'airport directory' that the pilot was using. After the accident the pilot stated he walked through the eastern end of the runway and found himself 'up to his ankles' in about 3 inches of water. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) airport facilities,runway/landing area condition - water,glassy
2. (f) charts/other manuals - inadequate
3. (f) unsafe/hazardous condition warning - not identified - manufacturer
4. (f) airport facilities,runway edge lights - inadequate
5. (f) other airport/runway maintenance - inadequate - airport personnel
6. (f) notams - not issued - airport personnel
7. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
8. (c) unsuitable terrain or takeoff/landing/taxi area - selected - pilot in command
9. (f) light condition - dark night
10. (c) aircraft handling - inadequate - pilot in command
11. (c) visual/aural detection - pilot in command
Final Report:
N5ER.pdf89.02 KB