Date & Time: Sep 8, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
D-IGEY
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414A-0480
YOM:
1980
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot informed ATC he was short of fuel and elected to divert to Maastricht Airport for an emergency landing. On final, he encountered poor visibility due to low clouds and fog and was forced to initiate a go-around. Few minutes later, while in a second attempt to land, the twin engine aircraft crashed few km from the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimum as estimated between 300-400 meters in fog.