Date & Time: Dec 22, 1988 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N84UM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pontiac - West Palm Beach
MSN:
414A-0825
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1336
Aircraft flight hours:
1987
Circumstances:
Approximately 2 minutes after the flight (N84UM) had climbed and leveled at FL290, the ARTCC controller noticed there was no return from the aircraft's transponder. The controller transmitted an advisory, but got no reply. He made several more radio calls and received 2 replies. Later, a review of the radio transcript indicated the pilot's 1st reply was something about 'ice.' In his 2nd response to an inquiry from the controller about 'how do you hear me,' he replied 'good.' After that there was no further contact with the flight. Wreckage from the aircraft was found scattered over a 6 miles area, indicating an in-flight breakup. Pieces from the horizontal stabilizers were found from 2 to 6 miles from the main wreckage. The right wing was found 2 miles from the main wreckage and the left outboard wing panel was found about 1 mile from the right wing. During a preflight briefing, the pilot was advised of turbulences and icing conditions; he was told to expect light to moderate rime icing in clouds thru 15,000 feet, but the aircraft was equipped for flight in icing conditions. A check of the pilot's liver fluid showed a benzoylecgonine (cocaine metabolite) level of 0.136 mg/l. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
1. Light condition - dark night
2. (f) weather condition - clouds
3. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
4. (c) aircraft control - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (f) impairment (drugs) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
6. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
7. Horizontal stabilizer surface - overload
8. Horizontal stabilizer surface - separation
9. Wing - overload
10. Wing - separation
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N84UM.pdf91.03 KB