Date & Time: Aug 22, 1974 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N911BS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - Alexandria
MSN:
414-0008
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
49
Circumstances:
En route from Wichita to Alexandria, Minnesota, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. While in cruising altitude in dense clouds, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Exceeded design stress limits of aircraft,
- Separation in flight,
- Low ceiling,
- Proposed cruising altitude 13,500 feet, ceiling in area of accident estimated at 600 feet.
Final Report:
N911BS.pdf122.22 KB