Date & Time: May 15, 1972 at 1449 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N8137Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Merritt Island
MSN:
414-0037
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1248
Captain / Total hours on type:
91
Circumstances:
On final approach to Merritt Island Airport, while completing a steep turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a river. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed while completing a steep turn to final approach.
Final Report:
N8137Q.pdf74.42 KB