Date & Time: Apr 2, 1980 at 1846 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N1659T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gulfport - Greenville
MSN:
414-0452
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2670
Captain / Total hours on type:
59
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Gulfportg-Biloxi Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane banked right, descended and crashed near the airfield. All five occupants were injured, the pilot and a passenger seriously. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb and subsequent controlled collision with ground for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons,
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures on part of the pilot,
- Forced landing off airport,
- Right engine lost power,
- Right propeller not feathered.
Final Report:
N1659T.pdf100.53 KB