Date & Time: Mar 30, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
D-IEFA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tunis - Munich
MSN:
414-0275
YOM:
1972
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was approaching Munich-Riem Airport on a flight from Tunis, carrying six people. In unclear circumstances, it struck tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located north of Ebersberg, about 15 km east of Munich-Riem Airport. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.