Date & Time: Jul 8, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2117-W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Bajo Cauca
MSN:
414-0920
YOM:
1976
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered engine problems. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field located near Bello, north of the airfield. All six occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft would be totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.