Date & Time: Feb 10, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Pellet Air
Registration:
N8103Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Freeport - Treasure Cay
MSN:
414-0003
YOM:
1969
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2100
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude from Freeport to Treasure Cay, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the airplane nor the pilot was found. The pilot reported above clouds while approaching the destination airport.
Probable cause:
As the aircraft was not recovered, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N8103Q.pdf80.1 KB