Date & Time: Jan 12, 1975 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N100KC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Savannah - Pontiac
MSN:
411A-0296
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
786
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude over Virginia by night, the crew encountered icing conditions and requested a higher altitude but this was denied. Few minutes later, the twin engine airplane entered a dive and crashed in a near vertical attitude in a field located in Wise. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following in-flight icing. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Unable to climb to safe altitude,
- ATC failed to seek specific info regarding deterioration of pilot and aircraft abilities.
Final Report:
N100KC.pdf110.07 KB