Date & Time: Aug 27, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N4930T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Juneau - Anchorage
MSN:
411-0130
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
2150
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
En route from Juneau to Anchorage, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the pilot reported engine problems when contact was lost. The airplane entered a spin and crashed into the ocean off Yakutat. Few debris and two dead bodies were found. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The following findings were reported:
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Complete failure of one engine,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Ceiling 1,200 feet,
- Pilot reported securing engine n°2,
- Passengers recovered from bay,
- Aircraft damage and injury index presumed.
Final Report:
N4930T.pdf118.25 KB