Date & Time: May 29, 1968 at 1308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N7341U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
411-0041
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
297
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in foggy conditions and rain falls.
Final Report:
N7341U.pdf99.42 KB