Date & Time: Jul 2, 1975 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N4956T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Flagstaff - Silver City
MSN:
411-156
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
58
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a ferry flight from Flagstaff to Silver City, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in flames near Show Low. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot, sole occupant, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight and uncontrolled descent after the pilot suffered physical impairment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Misjudged altitude,
- Peak gusts 15 knots,
- The pilot suffered a heart attack at an undetermined time,
- Alcohol content 2,6‰.
Final Report:
N4956T.pdf80.12 KB