Date & Time: Nov 7, 1968 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
LV-ISW
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paraná – Buenos Aires
MSN:
411-0206
YOM:
1966
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion near the Maquinista Savio train station. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.