Date & Time: Apr 28, 1982 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Harry Noe
Registration:
N411HN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston - Beaumont
MSN:
411-0276
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was the second aircraft of a flight of two. The lead aircraft had received radio clearance for takeoff. The lead aircraft was to proceed to a visual checkpoint northwest of the airport and wait for this aircraft to join up. Witnesses observed the aircraft depart runway 17 and remain at low altitude. A left turn was completed with the aircraft passing over the witnesses at low altitude. They saw the pilot looking from side to side just prior to the aircraft colliding with a radio tower/antenna. The aircraft crashed and the pilot, sole on board was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) proper climb rate - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (f) object - electrical tower
3. (c) visual lookout - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
Final Report:
N411HN.pdf85.79 KB