Date & Time: Jan 25, 1977 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N99JM
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Myers - Fort Myers
MSN:
411-0093
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6022
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Fort Myers Airport. During a simulated single engine approach, the crew initiated a steep turn when the airplane stalled and crashed close to the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Unfavorable wind conditions.
Final Report:
N99JM.pdf103.82 KB