Date & Time: Dec 21, 1973 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N424RF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Endicott - Toronto
MSN:
411-0058
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4828
Captain / Total hours on type:
268
Circumstances:
While taking off from a snow covered runway, the airplane became unstable and directional control was lost. The pilot reduced the power on the right engine to compensate but this was insufficient. The airplane overran and came to rest in a snow covered area. All four passengers were injured and the pilot was seriously wounded. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. The following factors were reported:
- Snow on runway,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Snow,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Overload failure,
- Reduced power on right engine to correct skid,
- Unable to obtain takeoff speed and overran runway.
Final Report:
N424RF.pdf123.74 KB