Date & Time: Feb 5, 1975 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
LV-LXW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a residential area located in González Catán, about 8 km northwest of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure.