Date & Time: May 5, 1974 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N4925T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cockburn Town - Montego Bay
MSN:
411-0125
YOM:
1965
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At about 0530LT, the aircraft was fired upon by soldiers of the Jamaica Defence Force (JDF) as it was attempting to take off from the Braco Airfield near Discovery Bay. The plane crashed and burned at the edge of the runway. The occupants escaped the fire but the pilot was seriously injured as the passenger was slightly wounded. According to the JDF, the pilot was attempting to take off shortly after he had landed and after the JDF had ordered him to halt. The aircraft was fired upon only after it had refused to obey the order and after it had run the JDF men off the runway. The JDF found several thousands US$ in cash on the two Americans and a load Smith & Wesson revolver. He was later reported that the aircraft had an engine trouble en route from Turks & Caicos Islands to Montego Bay. Jamaican Authorities reported to the US DEA that they saw the aircraft arrive in Braco Airfield and after landing, the pilot climbed on a wing and signaled with a flashlight. When challenged, he reentered the aircraft and attempted to run down the guard. At this point the JDF guards opened fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by JDF soldiers while taking off.