Date & Time: Aug 8, 1994 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 406 Caravan
Registration:
5Y-JJG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Mogadishu
MSN:
406-0003
YOM:
1986
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nairobi-Wilson Airport runway 14, while climbing, the pilot's window opened. Distracted, the pilot lost control of the airplane that lost height and struck a concrete wall located past the runway end. It lost height, struck the ground, lost its undercarriage and slid for about 400 metres before coming to rest. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.