Date & Time: Dec 22, 1977 at 0924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N404SA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oshawa – Buffalo
MSN:
404-0025
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4700
Captain / Total hours on type:
51
Circumstances:
En route from Oshawa to Buffalo on a cargo flight, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Ontario off Olcott, New York. Few debris were sighted in heavy seas but no trace of the pilot.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N404SA.pdf66.24 KB