Date & Time: Apr 27, 1980 at 2332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N5237J
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas - New Orleans - Mobile
MSN:
404-0619
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to New Orleans-Moisant Airport, both engines failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed few miles from the airport. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot was killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure, stall and subsequent crash on final approach due to an inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Complete failure of both engines.
Final Report:
N5237J.pdf89.44 KB