Date & Time: Dec 1, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404-0839
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Struck the slope of a mountain located near San Cristóbal, about 20 km southeast of Bogotá-El Dorado Airport. Both occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing an illegal flight, carrying a load of cocaine.