Date & Time: Sep 26, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
ST-AIW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nyala - Khartoum
MSN:
404-0458
YOM:
1979
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nyala Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck the roof a school and crashed. All six occupants were killed while there were no injuries on the ground.