Date & Time:
Jul 30, 2013 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
5Y-DOC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Merugwayi - Arusha
MSN:
404-0433
YOM:
1979
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from a remote airstrip in Merugwayi, while flying in bad weather conditions, aircraft crashed in a wilderness located in Kapingiro. All seven occupants were injured, the copilot aged 23 seriously. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Among passengers were several doctors who provided medical services in the remote district.