Date & Time: Jun 11, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
HB-LKO
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Geneva - Annemasse
MSN:
404-0246
YOM:
1978
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a positioning flight from Geneva-Cointrin to Annemasse. On final approach in limited visibility, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a building and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.