Date & Time: Aug 8, 1977 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
ZK-TAS
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wellington - Christchurch
MSN:
404-0067
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a mail flight from Wellington to Christchurch. He departed FL100 and started the descent to Christchurch when he reported technical problems to ATC and later declared an emergency after an engine was shut down. Few seconds later, he lost control of the airplane that entered a spin and crashed into the sea. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the following causes have not been ruled out: a loss of control after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while trying to deal with an emergency situation in limited visibility (clouds), a loss of control because of airframe ice build-up, a structural failure with a severe fire in the engine bay, an explosion in hazardous cargo, a failure of the flying control system or a possible criminal mischief.