Date & Time: Jul 18, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
OB-T-1252
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402C-0649
YOM:
1982
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Tarapoto-Comandante Guillermo del Castillo Paredes Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The twin engine airplane crashed in unclear conditions few km from the airport, killing both occupants.