Date & Time:
Oct 5, 2010 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
C6-NLH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nassau - San Salvador
MSN:
402C-0458
YOM:
1981
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Nassau Airport, twin engine aircraft banked left and crashed into lake Killarney, few km from Airport. All nine occupants were killed. According to witnesses, black smoke emanating from the left engine shortly after rotation.