Date & Time: Sep 12, 1974 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N69301
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seven Island - Fort Chimo
MSN:
402B-0422
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2327
Captain / Total hours on type:
365
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Seven Islands Airport, en route to Fort Chimo (Kuujjuaq), the pilot encountered technical problems with both engines. The airplane stalled and crashed into Wabash Lake near the airport. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Failure or malfunction of both engines after takeoff in icing conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to use anti-icing/deicing systems.
Final Report:
N69301.pdf132.47 KB