Date & Time: Sep 20, 1990 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N82922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Santo Domingo
MSN:
402B-1087
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Santo Domingo-Herrera Airport on a short flight to Santo Domingo-La Américas Airport, carrying one passenger and one pilot. En route, both engines failed and the aircraft crashed in the sea few dozen meters offshore. The passenger was rescued while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.