Date & Time: Aug 27, 1992 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N6AT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
North Perry - Homestead
MSN:
402B-0539
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
562
Captain / Total hours on type:
56
Aircraft flight hours:
4244
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a voluntary relief flight for the victims of hurricane Andrew. All of the seats had been removed from the cabin section of the aircraft. There were no weight scales used in the loading of the cargo onto the aircraft. The private pilot did not have a multi engine rating on his pilot certificate. The aircraft crashed into a residence one half mile from the departure end of the runway. Witnesses stated that the aircraft used most of the available runway prior to liftoff. After liftoff, the aircraft appeared to climb in an unstable condition prior to the accident. Investigation revealed that the aircraft was 1112.2 pounds over the maximum gross takeoff weight at the time of the departure. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to perform preflight planning in that the weight and balance of the aircraft were exceeded. The pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft and lack of multi engine certification.
Final Report:
N6AT.pdf89.41 KB