Date & Time: Mar 9, 1994 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
5H-ZAN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-0824
YOM:
1975
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1200
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Ngara Airstrip, the twin engine aircraft struck obstacles with its left wing, lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.